Covid Update

While life is gradually returning to normal, in schools we remain in full pandemic mode. Unfortunately we are still very restricted in our day-to-day activities. Previously when schools were open there were around 100-400 cases per day. In the past few weeks cases have been around five times that level and schools are being affected as a result, as you may have seen in the national media.

In the seven days since our return we are aware of five of our pupils who have tested positive. These cases were almost certainly caught in the community. If you have not heard from the school or the HSE, your child was not identified as being at undue risk. However, to keep the risk of spread in schools to a minimum, close contacts of a positive case are required to stay at home. At the time of writing we have 22 pupils who cannot attend school due to being close contacts. Naturally we hope that things settle down in the coming weeks.

The risk to children themselves is low, but the risk of disruption to school life is very real. Please keep your social contacts to a reasonable minimum and try to have children play together outdoors where possible.

Yet again, I want to thank parents for your wonderful cooperation. You have been quick to inform us of positive cases and that means that we can move quickly to reduce the risk of spread. Sometimes – unfortunately – that means considerable inconvenience at short notice.

We all hope that the real progress that has been made in dealing with the pandemic continues and that this can make its way eventually into the life of the school.

In the meantime please continue to carefully follow public health guidance. We are delighted to be open for our pupils and want it to continue! Thank you all again for your support.

John Threadgold 
Principal

 

If Your Child has NOT Been Identified as a Close Contact

Re:      Confirmed case of Covid-19 (Coronavirus) at your childs’ school or childcare

Dear Parent,

We have been notified that a person has tested positive for Covid-19 (coronavirus) at your child’s school or childcare facility. The Department of Public Health – Midlands has carried out an assessment.  We have identified the close contacts of the person with Covid-19.

Please try not to worry. Your child has not been identified as a close contact. This means that they do not need to be tested for Covid-19. They can continue to go to school or childcare, and all their activities as normal.

We are asking you to:

  1. Keep an eye on your child’s health. This is to check for any symptoms of Covid-19. Symptoms of Covid-19 include a fever (temperature of 38C or higher), cough, shortness of breath, any loss or change to the sense of smell or taste, headache, sore throat, or a runny nose.
  2. Please make sure you are contactable by phone just in case we get new information and need to speak with you.

If your child gets any symptoms of Covid-19 (coronavirus) you need to:

  • Isolate them if possible and try and avoid them coming into contact with other people. This includes other people at home.
  • Get a Covid-19 test done for your child either by contacting your GP or attending a drop-in centre. If they seem unwell you should phone your GP or out-or-hours GP service for advice.
  • Restrict the movements of everyone at home. This means other people in the house should stay home, and should not go to work or to school or childcare.

How can you protect your family from Covid-19 (coronavirus)?

  • Continue to follow public health guidelines, wear your face covering, clean your hands regularly and keep your distance from others. Encourage all the family to keep doing these things.
  • Encourage everyone at home who is over 18 to get a Covid-19 vaccine. There are a few ways you can arrange this:
  1. Register using the HSE Vaccine portal (https://vaccine.hse.ie/#register)
  2. OR phone the HSE at 1800 700 700
  3. OR book a single dose Janssen vaccine at a participating pharmacy (https://www2.hse.ie/Apps/Services/PharmaciesServiceList.aspx)

More information

  • Up to date information and advice on Covid-19 is available on ie.
  • If you have any queries you can call HSELive on 1850 24 1850.

 

We thank you for your help and support as we live with Covid-19.

 

Best wishes,

The Covid-19 Health Protection Team, Department of Public Health – Midlands.